African Americans and Organ Donation/Transplantation*

View data for: African Americans | Hispanics/Latinos | Asians |
Native Hawaiians and Other Pacific Islanders

Waiting List by Organ

OrganTransplant
Waiting List
(All Ethnicities)
African American
Candidates on
Waiting List (#)
African American
Candidates:
% of Waiting List
All Organs123,30437,13330.1%
Kidney101,75234,64834.1%
Liver15,2811,2127.9%
Pancreas1,07712711.8%
Kidney/Pancreas2,02650825.1%
Heart4,1661,01724.4%
Lung1,60118611.6%
Heart/Lung41922%
Intestine2425020.6%

Transplants Performed in 2014

OrganTransplants
Performed
African American
Recipients (#)
African American:
% of Total
Recipients
All Organs29,5325,94620.1%
Kidney17,1064,31725.2%
Liver6,72970310.4%
Pancreas245239.4%
Kidney/Pancreas70916122.7%
Heart2,65555921.1%
Lung1,9251598.3%
Heart/Lung24312.5%
Intestine1392115.1%

Organ Donors in 2014

Donor
Type
DonorsAfrican American
Donors (#)
African American Donors:
% of All Donors
Living5,82060510.4%
Deceased8,5941,33815.6%
Total14,4141,94313.5%

*Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN). Data as of May 6, 2015.