African Americans and Organ Donation/Transplantation*

View data for: African Americans | Hispanics/Latinos | Asians |
Native Hawaiians and Other Pacific Islanders

Waiting List by Organ

OrganTransplant
Waiting List
(All Ethnicities)
African American
Candidates on
Waiting List (#)
African American
Candidates:
% of Waiting List
All Organs122,96236,85230%
Kidney100,87434,48434.2%
Liver15,7671,1917.6%
Pancreas1,19014812.4%
Kidney/Pancreas2,05451725.2%
Heart4,02094323.5%
Lung1,6451559.4%
Heart/Lung551120%
Intestine2605119.6

Transplants Performed in 2013

OrganTransplants
Performed
African American
Recipients (#)
African American:
% of Total
Recipients
All Organs28,9535,79620%
Kidney16,8944,20424.9%
Liver6,45567310.4%
Pancreas256249.4%
Kidney/Pancreas76215620.5%
Heart2,53155722.0%
Lung1,9231648.5%
Heart/Lung23313.0%
Intestine1091513.8%

Organ Donors in 2013

Donor
Type
DonorsAfrican American
Donors (#)
African American Donors:
% of All Donors
Living5,99265010.8%
Deceased8,2691,37016.6%
Total14,2612,02014.2%

*Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN). Data as of June 17, 2014.