Hispanics/Latinos and Organ Donation/Transplantation*

View data for: African Americans | Hispanics/Latinos | Asians |
Native Hawaiians and Other Pacific Islanders

Waiting List by Organ

OrganTransplant
Waiting List
(All Ethnicities)
Hispanic
Candidates on
Waiting List (#)
Hispanic
Candidates:
% of Waiting List
All Organs122,96222,95618.7%
Kidney100,87419,77419.6%
Liver15,7672,68817.0%
Pancreas1,19014211.9%
Kidney/Pancreas2,05427313.3%
Heart4,0203789.4%
Lung1,6451026.2%
Heart/Lung55916.4%
Intestine2604115.8%

Transplants Performed in 2013

OrganTransplants
Performed
Hispanic
Recipients (#)
Hispanic Recipients:
% of Total
Recipients
All Organs28,9534,13314.3%
Kidney16,8942,71016.0%
Liver6,45595014.7%
Pancreas256228.6%
Kidney/Pancreas7629212.1%
Heart2,5312188.6%
Lung1,9231226.3%
Heart/Lung23730.4%
intestine1091211.0%

Organ Donors in 2013

Donor
Type
DonorsHispanic DonorsHispanic Donors:
% of All Donors
Living5,99283113.9%
Deceased8,2691,10913.4%
Total14,2611,94013.6%

*Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN). Data as of June 17,2014.