People Over Age 50 and Organ Donation/Transplantation*

Waiting List by Organ

OrganTransplant
Waiting List
(All Ages)
50+
Candidates on
Waiting List (#)
50+
Candidates:
% of Waiting List
All Organs122,24779,86765.3%
Kidney100,25364,25764.1%
Liver15,74212,35778.5%
Pancreas1,19435930.1%
Kidney/Pancreas2,03750724.9%
Heart3,9322,46862.8%
Lung1,6741,18270.6%
Heart/Lung511733.3%
Intestine2653312.5%

Transplants Performed in 2013

OrganTransplants
Performed
50+
Recipients (#)
% of Total
Recipients
All Organs28,95316,74261.3%
Kidney16,8949,94858.9%
Liver4,6104,61071.4%
Pancreas2568031.3%
Kidney/Pancreas76216221.3%
Heart2,5311,45257.4%
Lung1,9231,45575.5%
Heart/Lung23521.7%
Intestine1093027.5%

Organ Donors in 2013

Donor
Type
Donors50+
Donors (#)
50+ Donors:
% of All Donors
Living5,9901,70128.4%
Deceased8,2672,91835.3%
Total14,2574,61932.4%

*Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN). Data as of April 25, 2014.