People Over Age 50 and Organ Donation/Transplantation*

Waiting List by Organ

OrganTransplant
Waiting List
(All Ethnicities)
50+
Candidates on
Waiting List (#)
50+
Candidates:
% of Waiting List
All Organs117,77476,48864.9%
Kidney95,96160,96863.5%
Liver15,84612,45078.6%
Pancreas1,18735830.2%
Kidney/Pancreas2,11550223.7%
Heart3,4782,16362.2%
Lung1,6871,20471.4%
Heart/Lung511835.3%
Intestine2604015.4%

Transplants Performed in 2012

OrganTransplants
Performed
50+
Recipients (#)
% of Total
Recipients
All Organs28,05316,78959.8%
Kidney16,4879,39857.0%
Liver6,2564,45871.3%
Pancreas2426526.9%
Kidney/Pancreas80116921.1%
Heart2,3781,36557.4%
Lung1,7541,30174.2%
Heart/Lung291344.8%
Intestine1062018.9%

Organ Donors in 2012

Donor
Type
Donors50+
Donors (#)
50+ Donors:
% of All Donors
Living5,8721,63827.9%
Deceased8,1432,82434.7%
Total14,0154,46231.8%

*Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN). Data as of April 26, 2013.